Deborah Fortunato Dill

Deborah, circa 2006; John Dill

  • Missing Since 03/24/2006
  • Missing From Augusta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1958 (67)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Deborah's nickname is Debbie.

Details of Disappearance

Deborah was last seen at her home in the 2300 block of Woodbine Drive in Augusta, Georgia at 4:30 p.m. on March 24, 2006.

Her husband, John, stated they argued and Deborah told him, "If you leave, I won't be around when you come back." He didn't believe her and left the house. When he returned, Deborah was gone and so were many of her belongings. There has been no activity on her bank account or cellular phone since she went missing.

John is considered a possible suspect in his wife's disappearance. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. He did not report her as a missing person; Deborah's daughter filed a report over a month after she was last seen.

John and Deborah had a troubled marriage. There were at least four domestic violence reports in their relationship in the year prior to her disappearance, and at one point Deborah claimed her husband had threatened her life. He began cohabiting with his ex-wife after Deborah went missing, a fact he attempted to conceal from authorities.

John took a polygraph about his wife's disappearance. The results were considered to be inconclusive, and authorities announced they believed he used countermeasures during the test.

John was on felony probation at the time Deborah disappeared; the same month she went missing, he pleaded guilty to selling methamphetamines. He moved to South Carolina four months after Deborah's disappearance and was arrested there on several charges, including burglary and grand larceny, in 2007. These charges are unrelated to his wife's disappearance.

Deborah has left home in the past, but she has never been gone for this long. Her case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County Sheriff's Office 706-821-1080

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; date of birth added.