Deborah J. Post

Deborah, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 04/12/1986
  • Missing From Sturbridge, Massaschusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Deborah was four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deborah may use the last name Bryor or her maiden name, Pappas, and may be referred to as Deborah Pappas-Post.

Details of Disappearance

Deborah was last seen by her husband, Lawrence B. "Larry" Post, at their home on Wallace Road in Sturbridge, Massachusetts during the late afternoon hours of April 12, 1986. He reported her missing the next day.

Larry pointed out there were items strewn around and a piece of furniture had been damaged and said he thought someone had forced entry to the house, but the police didn't believe these were signs of forced entry.

After her disappearance, Deborah's pocketbook was found in a trash bin on Interstate 91 south of Rocky Hill, Connecticut; the Posts had lived in that community before they moved to Sturbridge, not long before Deborah disappeared.

The day after Larry reported his wife missing, the police were questioning him when he left to go to his office at work and get some papers he said might prove useful to the investigation.

He didn't return and in fact dropped out of sight completely until June 16, when he cashed two stolen checks, totaling approximately $5,000, in Las Vegas, Nevada. He was arrested in August. His five-year prison sentence was suspended after he promised to make restitution.

Massachusetts police traveled to Nevada to interview Larry further about Deborah, but weren't able to get any useful information. Larry died in Wallingford, Connecticut at the age of 54.

Deborah graduated from Enfield High School in Connecticut in 1979; she was an honors student throughout her high school years and participated in various extracurricular activities. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but authorities stated there's no evidence that she left of her own accord.

It isn't known whether Larry's criminal activities have any relation to Deborah's disappearance, but her husband has not been ruled out as a suspect. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sturbridge Police Department 508-347-2525

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2025; picture added.