Deborah Jean Swanson

Swanson, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 03/29/1986
  • Missing From Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1954 (70)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Swanson's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Debbie.

Details of Disappearance

Swanson was a special education teacher at Sorensen Elementary School in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho in 1986. She was last seen by two of her students, walking near the entrance to Tubbs Hill trail at 4:40 p.m. on March 29, 1986. Authorities believe she went there to go jogging.

Swanson's vehicle was found locked and abandoned in the Third Street parking lot near Tubbs Hill on April 1. A K-Mart shopping bag was in the trunk, along with receipts showing she'd purchased the items at 4:00 p.m. the day she went missing. Her purse was inside the car, but there was no sign of Swanson, and the car keys were missing and have never been found.

She missed appointments over the following two days, March 30 and 31, and was reported missing on April 1. Swanson has never been heard from again. Extensive searches of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts. She regularly attended Mass at St. Pius X Catholic Church and spent most of her free time in outdoor pursuits.

Investigators believe Swanson was taken against her will; foul play is suspected in her case. Other women have been attacked on the trail where she was last seen, but the attacks have not been linked to her disappearance. Swanson is described as a social, athletic person who enjoyed her job. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.