Deborah Kim Green
Green, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/30/1982
- Missing From Lake Worth, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1961 (64)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red or wine-colored sundress with flowers and White trim.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1978 Chevrolet Camaro with the Florida license plate number PTR378 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark brown hair, green eyes. Green goes by her middle name, Kim.
Details of Disappearance
Green was last seen in Lake Worth, Florida on May 30, 1982. She left the home she shared with her mother to go on a shopping trip at a mall in Jupiter, Florida. She was driving her blue 1978 Chevrolet Camaro with the Florida license plate number PTR378 at the time of her disappearance.
Green was last seen getting gas at a J.C. Penney store at the Palm Beach Mall. She has never been heard from again. On the morning of June 3, her car was found in the parking lot of a lounge on Okeechobee Boulevard in West Palm Beach, Florida.
Green's boyfriend has been cleared of involvement in her disappearance. Authorities have a suspect in her case, but they haven't publicly identified him. The man failed a polygraph about Green's disappearance and investigators found a stain on the floor of his warehouse that looked like blood, but they were unable to collect a large enough sample to confirm this.
Foul play is suspected in Green's case, which remains unsolved. She worked as a bank teller at the time of her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2010; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.