Deborah L. Arvanites
Arvanites, circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/29/1991
- Missing From Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/18/1962 (64)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a gold-colored shirt, a denim skirt and high-top sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Arivantes has a tattoo of a lightening bolt in clouds on her ankle, a tattoo of a rose her shoulder blade, a mole between her mouth and nose, and a mole below her breast. She previously broke a toe and it didn't heal properly. Her nickname is Debbie.
Details of Disappearance
Arvanites was last seen on May 29, 1991, when she left home on Michigan Avenue in Ashtabula, Ohio to hitchhike forty miles to Conneaut Lake Park in Crawford County, Pennsylvania. She wanted to attend a concert there.
That weekend the park was also hosting its annual Harley-Davidson motorcycle rally and there were five to ten thousand bikers attending. Arvanites told her mother she had a ticket for that event too and planned to go. A family friend saw Arvanites at the park, but she never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Arvanites left behind two sons, who were subsequently raised by relatives. She was divorced but she and her ex-husband were on good terms. Ashtabula police are investigating Arvanites's case. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Ashtabula Police Department 440-992-7168
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2015; middle initial and picture added.