Deborah Lee Spickler

Deborah, circa 1968; Age-progression to age 62 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 07/24/1968
  • Missing From Vernon, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1955 (68)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sleeveless shirt, homemade dark green polka-dot shorts with no pockets, and white low-top sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deborah has a pockmark on her face. One of her teeth is chipped. Her nickname is Debbie.

Details of Disappearance

Deborah resided in Mystic, Connecticut at the time of her disappearance. She was visiting her aunt and uncle in Vernon, Connecticut when she disappeared on July 24, 1968. She was last seen at Henry Park in the 100 block of South Street, walking with a cousin from Foxhill Drive towards the park's swimming pool.

The two girls realized they didn't have towels, and Deborah's cousin went to get some. When she returned, she couldn't find Deborah. She has never been heard from again.

Deborah's mother got a birthday card from her on the same day Deborah disappeared. In the card, Deborah wrote she was being good and helping her aunt. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Vernon Police Department 860-872-9126

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2016; details of disappearance updated.