Deborah Lois Dean

Dean, circa 1985; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 05/03/1985
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown. Dean typically wore t-shirts, vests and blouses when dressed up and jeans when dressed casually. Her shoes included high heels, boots and sneakers. She normally wore rings, earrings, necklaces, bracelets and a wristwatch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Dean is right-handed. Both her earlobes are pierced and one of her ears is pierced multiple times in the upper part. She smoked cigarettes and she had an athletic build in 1985. Her nicknames are Deb and Debbie, and she may spell her name "Debra." Dean enjoys wearing her hair in various different styles. Dean wears prescription eyeglasses or contact lenses. The eyeglasses have a slight sunglass tint and the contact lenses have a slight green tint. Dean's teeth are greenish-colored; she took medication as a baby that discolored them.

Details of Disappearance

Dean was on her way home to Tucson, Arizona when she disappeared on May 3, 1985. She had visited a friend in Pennsylvania and was returning home by Greyhound bus.

It was established that she made it as far as St. Louis, Missouri. She may have taken the bus to Tulsa, Oklahoma and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma afterwards.

Dean's family was supposed to pick her up in Phoenix, Arizona, but she never arrived there. A single piece of her luggage was taken all the way to Los Angeles, California before being returned to her family.

Dean's purse was found at a truck stop cafe in St. Louis, along the Greyhound route. In August 1985, after no one claimed it, it was mailed to her address in Tucson.

Both Missouri and Arizona authorities are handling Dean's investigation. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis, Missouri Police Department 314-444-5371
  • Tucson, Arizona Police Department 520-837-7988

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; picture added.