Deborah Lusk

Lusk, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/19/2015
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1949 (77)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 Hyundai Accent with the Tennessee license plate numberĀ 401-LSR (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Lusk as Deborah Walker-Lusk. She has the following tattoos: a Chinese symbol on the inside of her right wrist, a butterfly on the left side of her chest, and a rose on the outside of her right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Lusk was last seen at her residence in the 7000 block of Pinnacle Oaks Drive in Memphis, Tennessee on September 19, 2015. She disappeared while her husband of over thirty years was spending the night on his boat in Parsons, Tennessee. They spoke to each other twice on the phone and both their conversations were normal.

Lusk has never been heard from again. When her husband got home, she was nowhere to be found, the house phone was unplugged and her cellular phone was charging. The house was locked and nothing appeared to be out of place.

On September 22, Lusk's car, a red 1997 Hyundai Accent with the Tennessee license plate numberĀ 401-LSR, was found backed into a space in the parking lot of a Walgreens pharmacy within a mile of her home. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shelby County Sheriff's Office 901-222-5795

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; casefile added.