Deborah Rae Meyer
Deborah, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2012); Royal Russell Long
- Missing Since 08/04/1974
- Missing From Rawlins, Wyoming
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/20/1959 (66)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Deborah has a small circular growth on her left ear, about the size of a pencil eraser. She wears a full set of dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Deborah lived in Red Lodge, Montana at the time of her disappearance. She and her family were visiting relatives in Rawlins, Wyoming on the day she went missing.
She was last seen departing from a family member's residence near Seventh and Spruce Streets on August 4, 1974. She planned to walk to a local movie theater, but never arrived there. She never returned home and has not been heard from again.
Three other females besides Deborah disappeared in July and August 1974 in the Rawlins area. Carlene Brown and her 19-year-old friend, Christine Ann "Christy" Gross, disappeared together from the Rawlins fairgrounds on July 4, and 10-year-old Jayleen Dawn Banker disappeared from the fairgrounds on August 23.
Jayleen's partially clothed body was found in a field on April 24, 1975, eight months after her disappearance; she had died from a blow to the head and her death was ruled a homicide. Christy's body was found south of Sinclair, Wyoming in October 1983, nine years after her disappearance; she had also been murdered, killed by two heavy blows to the skull. Carlene and Deborah have never been located.
Royal Russell Long is considered a possible suspect in Deborah and Carlene's disappearances and Christy and Jayleen's murders. He pleaded guilty to kidnapping Sharon Baldeagle and was also charged with the murders of Cinda Pallett and Charlotte Kinsey, but the latter charges were dismissed for lack of evidence.
Long lived in the Rawlins area in 1974 and worked at local fairs and carnivals. He died in prison in 1993 and was never convicted in connection with any missing people besides Sharon. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Deborah's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected. Her family stated she was a well-behaved teenager and they never believed she had run away.
Investigating Agency
- Carbon County Sheriff's Department 307-324-2776
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2019; details of disappearance updated.