Deborah Renee Lewis

Lewis, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/18/1999
  • Missing From West Point, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 119 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lewis is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Lewis may use the last name Shapiro.

Details of Disappearance

Lewis's mother last heard from her by phone on June 18, 1999. Lewis lived in West Point, Georgia at the time. Her mother reported her missing on September 19, 2000, after over a year passed without contact. When police checked her home, others living there said Lewis had left on foot one day, leaving her purse, clothes and other belongings behind, and never returned. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Troup County Sheriff's Office 706-883-1616

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2022; casefile added.