Debra Ann Harmon
Harmon, circa 1988
- Missing Since 09/15/1988
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/27/1963 (62)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Harmon was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on September 15, 1988. She left home between 9:00 and 9:30 p.m. to go to her boyfriend's house, never returned and has never been heard from again.
Just before her disappearance, Harmon had filed a police report accusing her boyfriend of aggravated assault, saying he had threatened to kill her if she didn't leave. She told the police that she and her boyfriend had been seeing each other for four years, but she was going to end the relationship because he was jealous. She said over the past four days, her boyfriend had pointed a rifle at her and threatened to kill her if he saw her outside her home or with another man.
The alleged assault happened at around 6:50 p.m. on September 15; Harmon disappeared just hours later. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.