Debra Ann Woodson
Woodson, circa 1986
- Missing Since 03/01/1986
- Missing From Pineville, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/26/1955 (70)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 115 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue windbreaker with the U.S. Postal Service logo.
- Medical Conditions Woodson suffers from profound hearing loss and was wearing a hearing aid at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Late model beige two-door Mercury Lynx (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Woodson wears eyeglasses for reading, but they were left behind. Her ears are pierced. Her upper front teeth protrude.
Details of Disappearance
Woodson was last seen in Pineville, Louisiana on March 1, 1986. She lived at Pine Highland Apartments in the 1800 block of Sunburst Lane, off Highway 28, on the east side of town.
Between 3:30 and 4:00 p.m., she left her apartment complex with a male friend in his truck. Her friend said they were only together for about fifteen minutes before Woodson got sick. Her friend returned her to her apartment complex, dropping her off at the mailbox so she could check the mail.
Woodson never got the mail that day and never showed up for her job that night at the post office in Alexandria, Louisiana. She has never been heard from again. On March 4, Woodson's estranged husband went to her apartment and found it locked; their five- and seven-year-old sons were alone on the balcony. He called the police.
When they arrived, they noted that Woodson's late model beige two-door Mercury Lynx was in parking lot as usual. There were no signs of a disturbance or foul play inside her residence. The tub was full of soapy water, as if she had been interrupted while taking a bath, and there were two glasses on the kitchen counter.
About a month after she was last seen, Woodson's purse was found hanging on a limb in Flagon Creek along Highway 28 east, near Esler Regional Airport, east of Pineville; it contained her wallet, driver's license, credit cards and photos of her sons, but no money. Her eyeglasses were also in the purse and one of the lenses was broken.
Woodson never picked up her last paycheck; her family said she liked her job, were she'd been employed for about a year, and wouldn't have quit without giving notice. It would also be uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or abandon her children. After her disappearance, they spent some time living with their father and were later sent to an orphanage.
Woodson's family believes she was murdered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pineville Police Department 318-442-6603
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2016; casefile added.