Debra Denise Mackey

RESOLVED

Mackey, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 01/01/1982
  • Missing From Lubbock, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Mackey disappeared from Lubbock, Texas on January 1, 1982. A little over a month later, a decapitated body was found in Hale County, Texas. It was Mackey's, but it was not identified at the time; the medical examiner at the time thought the remains were of a White woman.

In November 2022, the remains were identified as Mackey's. The public announcement of this was made in June 2023. Her murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lubbock Police Department 806-775-3072

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; case resolved.