Debra Jean Houston
RESOLVED

Houston, circa 1989
- Missing Since 12/25/1989
-
Missing From
Houston, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Houston disappeared from Houston, Texas on December 25, 1989. In April 1996, her skeletal remains were found along Interstate 10 near mile marker 288. The death was deemed accidental, but Houston's remains were not identified until April 2022, over thirty years after her death.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2022; case resolved.
Houston, circa 1989
- Missing Since 12/25/1989
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Houston disappeared from Houston, Texas on December 25, 1989. In April 1996, her skeletal remains were found along Interstate 10 near mile marker 288. The death was deemed accidental, but Houston's remains were not identified until April 2022, over thirty years after her death.Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department