Debra Kay Manial

Manial, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 12/12/1982
  • Missing From Dobbins, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1953 (72)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 112 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid shirt; blue jeans; boots; a belt with a buckle that had a blue incolay stone and a design of two white unicorns, edged with a silver rope-type trim; a gold-colored chain with a white gold one-inch pendant that breaks into two parts, the first reading "MIT" and the second reading "ZVAH"; a gold-colored chain necklace with a gold-colored Pegasus horse-shaped pendant, a wind-up Timex wristwatch with a silver and gold band, a silver-colored Sts. Peter and Paul class ring with a blue stone and her initials and class year; a silver spoon-type ring; and a wide silver-colored band-type ring with crosses engraved in it alternately right side up and upside-down.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Manial has a scar on the top of her thumb knuckle, and a horizontal appendectomy scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Manial was last seen near Dobbins, California at about 12:00 p.m. on December 12, 1982. She and a group of eight of her friends were looking for Christmas trees at the Indersol Tree farm in the Oregon Peak area when Manial disappeared. She has never been heard from again. An extensive search turned up no sign of her, and she couldn't have survived longer than about a week unsheltered in the freezing weather. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yuba County Sheriff's Department 530-749-7777

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2026; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.