Debra Landsdell
Landsdell, circa 1985
- Missing Since 09/21/1985
- Missing From Belen, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rust-colored 1978 Porsche 924 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Landsdell's nickname is Debbie.
Details of Disappearance
Landsdell was last seen leaving her boyfriend's Belen, New Mexico house at 2:00 a.m. on September 21, 1985. She was en route to her apartment on Jarales Road. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, investigators found her apartment door open, but nothing inside was disturbed.
Her rust-colored 1978 Porsche 924 was found at an apartment complex in the 1500 block of Gold southeast in Albuquerque, New Mexico in February 1986. Witnesses said it had been there for months. There were some dents and scratches on it, and dark-colored stains in the backseat, but no evidence of foul play; the stains were not blood.
Landsdell got divorced a short time before her disappearance, and she was happy to be living in her own apartment and having freedom in her life. She had started a new nursing job with the Lovelace Urgent Care Center in Albuquerque; she enjoyed her job and took her career seriously.
Landsdell's family stated she was inspired to become a nurse after surviving a bout of cancer of the spleen when she was a teenager. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Valencia County Sheriff's Department 505-866-2400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.