Debra Lynn Criqui
Criqui, circa 1999
- Missing Since 11/17/1999
- Missing From Hurst, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/05/1958 (68)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears many pieces of jewelry.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Criqui's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Criqui was last seen at her family's residence on Glenwood Terrace in Hurst, Texas on November 17, 1999. Her sixteen-year-old daughter told authorities that she saw her mother at approximately 9:30 p.m. before they went to bed. Her daughter stated that she discovered Criqui had vanished the following morning, and the front door was open.
Investigators found blood stains near Criqui's front door and in the alley between her house and a nearby shopping center, as well as on the outside wall of one of the stores at the shopping center. Her keys were located by the door, her car was in the driveway, and she left her purse and pager behind. She has not been seen again.
Criqui had missed a court appearance six weeks before her disappearance, and she associated with drug dealers and drug users, but she doesn't have a history of running away. Investigators believe she was murdered.
Investigating Agency
- Hurst Police Department 817-788-7166
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2017; details of disappearance updated.