Debra Mae Vanluven
Vanluven, circa 1997; Michael Braae
- Missing Since 03/01/1997
- Missing From Roseburg, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Vanluven's nickname is Deb. She may use the last names Gustin and/or Payne.
Details of Disappearance
Vanluven was last seen in Roseburg, Oregon on March 1, 1997. She was in the company of her live-in boyfriend, Michael John "Cowboy Mike" Braae, at the time of her disappearance. A photo of Braae is posted with this case summary. He had lived with her in Montana as well as Oregon. Vanluven has never been heard from again.
Braae is a suspected serial killer. In 2008, he was convicted of raping and murdering a Lacey, Washington woman and sentenced to 48 years in prison. He had also been charged with attempted murder in the shooting of another woman, but the victim, who was brain-damaged in the attack, was unable to testify and the jury deadlocked at eleven to one for conviction.
Braae is the prime suspect in Vanluven's disappearance, the disappearance and murder of Susan Ault and the murder of Velina Larson, among other women's cases. He hasn't faced any additional charges, however, and he was ruled out as a suspect in the disappearance of Phylis Lewellen.
Foul play is suspected in Vanluven's case due to the circumstances involved. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-4293
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2017; picture added.