Debra Marie Horgan

Horgan, circa 1997; Horgan's car

  • Missing Since 04/29/1997
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1957 (68)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1976 Ford Thunderbird (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Horgan's maiden name is King. She has a mole on her left cheek and a scar on her right leg.

Details of Disappearance

Horgan was last seen on April 29, 1997 at the Budget 8 Motel in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She had been hired for a job, but never showed up for work.

On June 21, almost two months later, her White 1976 Ford Thunderbird was found on the west side of Albuquerque at Fortuna Road and west Coors Boulevard, abandoned and vandalized; it looked like it had been in an accident. A photograph of the car as it was found is posted with this case summary. Clothing, bags, sneakers, and broken glass was scattered all over the back seat and floorboards.

Horgan has never been heard from again. Her mother claims that, two weeks prior to her disappearance, Horgan's boyfriend raped and beat her badly enough to put her in the hospital. No charges were filed in the incident and it's unclear whether it's related to her later disappearance.

Horgan has lived in Memphis, Tennessee and Jackson and Tupelo, Mississippi. She has previously worked as a cook and waitress for schools and restaurants. She left behind two children when she went missing, as well as a husband; her husband died in September of 1997. Horgan's case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-924-6093

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2010; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.