Debra Sue Daniel

Daniel, circa 2022; Daniel on the day of her disappearance; The man Daniel left with; The car Daniel left in

  • Missing Since 08/13/2022
  • Missing From Meadville, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1954 (71)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 110 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue short-sleeved shirt, black pants, black shoes with thick White soles, rings on her left hand, black sunglasses, and a black lanyard with White or light-colored symbols on it. Carrying a black purse with a shoulder strap, cigarettes, a cellular phone and a clear water bottle with a black lid. A photo of Daniel on the day of her disappearance is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Daniel suffers from bipolar disorder.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small red sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Daniel has tattooed eyebrows, a tattoo of a cross on her leg and a tattoo of a small cartoon devil on the back of her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel was last seen in Meadville, Pennsylvania at 3:44 p.m. on August 13, 2022. She left her apartment at Holland Towers with a White man, got into a small red sedan and drove away. She has never been heard from again. Images of the car she left in, and the man she left with, are posted with this case summary.

There has been no activity on Daniel's bank accounts, social media or bank accounts since her disappearance. Prior to her going missing she kept in regular touch with her family, contacting them four or five times a day, and as she had no vehicle of her own she often walked or hitchhiked to Edinboro, Pennsylvania to visit her mother, who was in a nursing home. No one has heard from her since the day she was last seen, and her loved ones do not believe she cut off contact with them willingly.

Authorities do know the vehicle she left in, and also the identity of the man she left with, but his name has not been publicly released. Police did state that the man traveled to State Game Lands Number 69 in Crawford County with Daniel after leaving Meadville. Her disappearance is considered a possible homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Meadville City Police Department 814-724-6100
  • Pennsylvania State Police 814-332-6911

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2025; casefile added.