Dedra Michelle Saxon

Saxon, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2001)

  • Missing Since 07/14/1992
  • Missing From Folsom, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1973 (49)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Saxon may have been depressed at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Some agencies refer to Saxon as Dedra Saxon Bracken or Dedra Michelle Bracken.

Details of Disappearance

Saxon was last seen at her sister's home, where she was living, on Lee Settlement Road in Folsom, Louisiana. She came home from work at approximately 11:00 p.m. and went into her bedroom. When her sister's boyfriend checked at 6:00 a.m. the next day, she was gone, with no indications as to her whereabouts. She has never been heard from again.

Saxon attended Hammond High School, but dropped out before graduating. She has two daughters.

At the time of her disappearance, Saxon was reportedly depressed and unhappy with the job she held at a Winn-Dixie grocery store in Covington, Louisiana. She left behind her wallet and her last paycheck. There were unconfirmed sightings of her in the general area in the days after her disappearance.

Saxon's case remains unsolved; it is unclear what caused her disappearance. Her mother believes she left of her own accord but met with foul play sometime afterwards.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-645-2467

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; picture added.