Dedrick Bernard Smith

RESOLVED

Smith, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/03/2006
  • Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Smith disappeared from Winston-Salem, North Carolina on October 3, 2006. In March 2022, his car was found submerged in Winston Lake, with remains, presumably his, inside it. Smith's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7700

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2022; case resolved.