Dee Ann Keene

Keene, circa 2014; Ronald Ray McMillion

  • Missing Since 02/28/2014
  • Missing From Renick, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/04/1971 (54)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Keene was last seen on Leonard Long Road in Renick, West Virginia on February 28, 2014. She was at the home of Ronald Ray McMillion, with him and two others. McMillion was under the influence, so impaired he couldn't stand. At one point he threatened to kill Keene, and fired a white pistol near her head. The passing round ruffled her hair.

At this point, the other two people in the house left because they felt McMillion was "acting crazy." They tried to get Keene to leave with them, but she refused. She has never been heard from again.

A photo of McMillion is posted with this case summary. He appeared on the reality television show Appalachian Outlaws, which focuses on ginseng harvesters in the forests surrounding the Appalachian mountains and ran in 2014 and 2015. He has a prior criminal history and was arrested for robbery, grand larceny, burglary and intent to murder in 1978. Because of his record, he is not allowed to possess firearms.

Keene was reported missing on March 5. On March 6, McMillion was arrested for unlawful possession of a firearm and an outstanding warrant for assault from 2012. These charges were unrelated to Keene's disappearance, but police identified him as a person of interest in her case.

In 2016, McMillion pleaded guilty to a federal charge of interstate travel to facilitate an unlawful activity. He admitted he'd traveled from Renick to Baltimore, Maryland to buy oxycodone in February 2014, and sold oxycodone in Greenbrier County, West Virginia both before and after this trip. He was sentenced to five years in prison, served his time and was released.

McMillion was indicted for murder in Keene's case in February 2023, and arrested. Authorities stated they had not found Keene's body, and they have not released much information about the evidence they have against McMillion.

Foul play is suspected in Keene's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-647-7600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2023; details of disappearance updated.