Dee Anna Lea Miner
Miner, circa 2020; Miner's tattoo
- Missing Since 08/13/2020
- Missing From Sandstone, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Miner took medications at the time of her disappearance, for unspecified reasons. She left her medicine behind. She has a history of drug abuse, but had been clean and sober for months prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Miner may use the last name Dugal. Some agencies spell her name "Deeanna" or "Deanna". She has a tattooed band on her upper arm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Miner was last seen at her residence off Cloverdale Road in Sandstone, Minnesota at 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020. She left her purse, cellular phone and medications behind, which isn't uncharacteristic of her, and has never been heard from again. Because Miner has a history of leaving home for a few days at a time, she was not reported missing until August 22, 2020.Miner's father died in 2021; in his obituary, it was noted that Miner was missing and presumed deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pine County Sheriff's Office 320-629-8380
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2021; casefile added.