Deenah Martin Padgett
Padgett, circa 2024
- Missing Since 08/11/2024
- Missing From Prospect, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 4'8, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying red hair, brown eyes. Padgett's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Padgett was last seen in Prospect, Oregon sometime in August 2024, after August 10. She had been camping along River Road near Forest Road 64 with her boyfriend, Dave Whipple. He later said he left the campsite to go to work, and when he returned, Padgett was gone. She has never been heard from again. Whipple reported her missing on September 8.
Prior to her disappearance, Padgett and Whipple had been staying in Padgett's RV on a ranch property along Highway 62, but they left and started camping at an undeveloped campsite after disagreements with others on the property. They left the RV on the ranch property. Padgett had felt unsafe and had spoken to Whipple about possibly going to Alabama where she had family members, and her Alabama relatives were worried about her and wanted her to return, but she refused to leave without Whipple.
When Padgett's family went to Oregon to search for her, they found some of her personal belongings in the woods outside Prospect. Whipple died in December 2024, a few months after Padgett's disappearance. The circumstances of Padgett's disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; casefile added.