Deklon Ford
Deklon, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 5 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 05/17/2015
- Missing From Hardin, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 10/09/2014 (7)
- Age 6 months old
- Height and Weight 2'3, 30 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2007 Nissan Versa with the Georgia license plate number BUG 16859 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Deklon and his mother, Brittany, originally disappeared from Columbus, Ohio. They were traveling in a white 2007 Nissan Versa with the Georgia license plate number BUG 16859, and were last known to be in the Hardin, Montana area.When Deklon was born, Brittany was living with the baby's father in Georgia. In mid-April 2015, she called the police at 3:30 a.m. and claimed Deklon's father was abusing him. The police responded to the home and advised Brittany to take the baby and stay elsewhere for the night. She agreed to go to a hotel. Instead, she traveled to Ohio, where her mother lived.
Brittany contacted her mother while en route to Ohio and said the government was after her and she had to get away. When she arrived, she accused her stepfather of abusing her younger sister. Brittany's mother and brother thought she was suffering from some kind of mental illness, and took her to the hospital. She was admitted to the psychiatric ward of the local hospital. Deklon's father went to Ohio and tried to visit her, but she refused to see him.
On April 19, after three days in the hospital, Brittany was released from the hospital and went to stay with her brother. A few days later, when her brother woke up, Brittany and Deklon were both gone. She said she was going out to get some food, and never returned. Her family reported her missing on May 7.
On May 14, a police officer in Indiana helped Brittany change a tire. On May 16, Brittany called her brother from Iowa and asked for $10,000. On May 17, her car was found abandoned on the side of the highway between Billings, Montana and Sheridan, Wyoming. All her belongings, including her medication and Deklon's car seat, were inside it.
There has been no indication of Brittany or Deklon's whereabouts since her car was found abandoned. The circumstances of their disappearances are unclear. Columbus, Ohio police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.