Delfina Soledad Esiquio Guzman
Esiquio Guzman, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/01/2004
- Missing From Topawa Village, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/26/1944 (81)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 140 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Esiquio Guzman speaks Mixtec, a Native American dialect. She can understand no English and only a little Spanish. She has a mole on her left breast and a scar on the back of her right hand. Esiquio Guzman's nickname is Fina and she may use the last name Esiquio.
Details of Disappearance
Esiquio Guzman was last seen with her daughter, Paulina Morales, in Baja California south, Mexico during late June 2004. They were attempting to cross the border into the United States. Esiquio Guzman's family has not heard from her since.
On July 7, 2004, Morales's body was found in the desert near Topawa Village, Arizona. Foul play is suspected in Esiquio Guzman's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved. Phoenix, Arizona police are investigating.
Esiquio Guzman was born in Mexico.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department
- 602-261-8042
- 602-262-6151
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.