Delfino Guadalupe Lopez Fajardo
Lopez Fajardo, circa 2024
- Missing Since 08/15/2024
- Missing From Mountain Center, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/23/1976 (48)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, gray sweat shorts and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lopez Fajardo's nickname is Lupe.
Details of Disappearance
Lopez Fajardo was last seen at a gas station in the 63000 block of Highway 74 in Mountain Center, California at 6:30 p.m. on August 15, 2024.
He had been followed to the station by another driver who confronted him about a near-accident they were both a part of. The other man began pushing him, and Lopez Fajardo got frightened and ran away, jumped over a fence and ran into the woods, with the other driver chasing him. He has never been heard from again. Days later, his truck was found abandoned near the Santa Rosa Reservation. It had been ransacked.
At the time of his disappearance he worked as a chef at the Red Kettle Restaurant. He has two children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Office 951-955-2450
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2025; casefile added.