Deling Sun
Sun, circa 2003; Sun's Nissan
- Missing Since 07/30/2003
- Missing From Glendora, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 04/06/1974 (51)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 2003 Nissan Sentra with no license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, black eyes. Sun may use the first names Carmen and/or Lucy and may be referred to as Sun De-ling and/or DeLing Sun. She is of Chinese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Sun was last seen in the area of New Avenue and Valley Boulevard in San Gabriel, California at approximately 9:45 p.m. on July 30, 2003. She was driving a white four-door 2003 Nissan Sentra with no license plates at the time. A photograph of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. Sun has never been heard from again.
Months after her disappearance, Sun's Nissan was found at the Tom Bradly Terminal in the Los Angeles International Airport. Police found what they termed "significant forensic evidence" inside the car, but there was no sign of Sun.
In January 2004, investigators announced that they were looking for two material witnesses in Sun's presumed abduction. One of them is Jin Hong Ji, a Chinese female who is 5'1 tall and 100 pounds. Her date of birth is June 26, 1966; she was thirty-seven years old when Sun disappeared. The other witness is Jiawei Gao, a Chinese male who is 5'5 tall and 150 pounds. His date of birth is April 20, 1965; he was thirty-eight in 2003.
Sun's case remains unsolved. Glendora, California police took the original missing persons report, but the case is now being investigated by the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department.
In addition, her family has hired Asiavest, a private detective service, to investigate her case. Asiavest officials believe that Sun was abducted and as many as six individuals may have been involved. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2005.