Della Juanita Duke

Duke, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/02/2018
  • Missing From Appomattox, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Duke was last seen on westbound Interstate 64 at mile marker 23 in Appomattox, Virginia on August 2, 2018. She jumped off the bridge into the river below and disappeared. Her body has never been found, but she is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia State Police
  • Division III, Appomattox
  • 434-352-7128

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; casefile added.