Delmar Wayne Sample

Sample, circa 2005; Sample's bicycle

  • Missing Since 03/04/2005
  • Missing From Centralia, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1952 (74)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and white 1992 Ford R-10 pickup truck (accounted for), 24-inch red Mt. Fury Roadmaster mountain bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, hazel/blue eyes. Sample's nickname is Del. He has a scar on his big toe and has previously fractured his left arm. He had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sample was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 2005, when he purchased fuel at a gas station in the vicinity of Interstate 5 and Harrison in Centralia, Washington. He had left his Onalaska, Washington home that same day to spend a long weekend in the wilderness. He has never been heard from again.

His red and white 1992 Ford R-10 pickup truck was later found locked and abandoned at a roadside pullout on South Shore Road near Lake Quinault in Quinault, Washington. Sample's sleeping bag and food were inside the vehicle. There were no signs of foul play and no indication of his whereabouts.

Sample had told people he planned to travel to Tillamook, Oregon. His truck was not found along that route, but his loved ones stated he frequently changed his travel plans at short notice.

Authorities believe Sample may have a 24-inch red Mt. Fury Roadmaster mountain bicycle in his possession. A photograph of the bike is posted with this case summary. He had purchased it shortly before his disappearance and it disappeared with him and has not been recovered. However, no bicycle tracks were found near his vehicle.

Sample was employed as a pharmacist at a Wal-Mart store in Chehalis, Washington at the time of his disappearance. He was reported missing by coworkers after he failed to arrive at work and did not call in with an explanation, which is uncharacteristic of him.

Sample's loved ones stated he was not depressed at the time of his disappearance and had no reason to leave and not tell anyone, and it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2008; picture added, details of disappearance updated.