Delores Donoghue

Donoghue, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/03/2000
  • Missing From Girard, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An Army fatigue coat with her last name "Donoghue" on it, a blue t-shirt, jeans, a ring with an Army insignia, and borrowed men's shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Donoghue was taking prescription blood-thinner medication at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Donoghue's nickname is Dee Dee. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Donoghue was last seen on January 3, 2000. That day she left her sister's home on the south side of Youngstown, Ohio. She was wearing just one shoe at the time. She went to a bar afterwards, then called a taxi and took it to a motel in the Girard, Ohio area. She called her twin sister from the motel.

The line suddenly went dead during the conversation, and Donoghue has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Youngstown police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Youngstown Police Department 330-747-7911

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2023; casefile added.