Delores Jean Stanton
Stanton, circa 1976
- Missing Since 04/13/1976
- Missing From Gainesville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/17/1955 (70)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright multicolored poncho, a blue sweater and blue jeans. Carrying a reddish-brown purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stanton was last seen in Gainesville, Florida on April 13, 1976, when she left home to hitchhike to class at Santa Fe Community College. She has never been heard from again.
Stanton is a native of Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Gainesville Police Department 352-393-7500
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2019; picture added.