Deloris Melton
Melton, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/15/1994
- Missing From Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/20/1955 (69)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored denim jacket, a black Harley tank top, size 10/12 denim shorts, size 5 1/2 Reebok sneakers, hair barrettes and a ring engraved with the word "Shorty."
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Melton's nickname is Shorty. Some agencies may spell her first name "Delores." She has a chipped front tooth and scars from breast reduction surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Melton was last seen at the High Tides bar in Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina on April 15, 1994. She has never been heard from again. Authorities believe Melton may have been taken against her will. She left behind her job, her son and money in the bank, and her loved ones never believed she left of her own accord. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Brunswick County Sheriff's Office
- 910-253-2921
- 910-253-2694
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2009; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.