Delvin Yazzie

Yazzie, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/02/2011
  • Missing From Gallup, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/13/1981 (43)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Yazzie has a tattoo on his left hand of the phrase "I [heart] DY".

Details of Disappearance

Yazzie was last seen at the Zia Motel in Gallup, New Mexico on August 2, 2011. He has never been heard from again. He left behind a young child who stayed with his mother's family, and his mother stated that before he went missing he asked his mother to wash a shirt and pants for him when he returned. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gallup Police Department 505-863-9365

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2025; casefile added.