Delwin Locklear
Locklear, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/07/2004
- Missing From Maxton, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 05/05/1977 (48)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond stud earring, a silver bracelet with a gold ball on each end, and two gold rope chain necklaces. One of the necklaces has a woman's ring hanging from it. Possibly carrying two wallets, a brown leather bifold and a black leather trifold. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears baggy shorts or jeans and t-shirts or button-down dress shirts.
- Medical Conditions Locklear has severe asthma.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying dark brown hair, blue eyes. Locklear had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Little Dee. Locklear has a three-inch-tall tattoo of praying hands on the inside of his left wrist and a one- to two-inch-tall tattoo of the word "Lumbee" on his upper right arm. His left ear is pierced. He has a small strawberry birthmark on the back of his neck under his hairline and scars across the insides of both his wrists. His shoe size is 9 1/2, his pants size is 38, and his shirt size is XL.
Details of Disappearance
It is believed that Delwin was last seen in a wooded area behind his residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of Nina Road in Maxton, North Carolina on July 7, 2004. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the Maxton area has not turned up any clue as to Locklear's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Robeson County Sheriff's Department 910-671-3100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2005.