Demetri Alec Tcheripanoff Jr.
Tcheripanoff, circa 2019; Tattoo on Tcheripanoff's right forearm
- Missing Since 07/02/2019
- Missing From Akutan, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and black sweatpants.
- Medical Conditions Tcheripanoff was reportedly depressed at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tcheripanoff has the following tattoos: his daughter's baby footprint with her name "Veronika" and birthdate March 28, 2010 on hier right forearm; and two baby footprints on his left forearm with the names "Brandon" and "William" and the same date, for each, "March 11, 2012", in green ink. A photo of the "Veronika" footprint is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Tcheripanoff was last seen walking on the beach near Three Falls outside of Akutan, Alaska on July 2, 2019. He may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance, and may have had a gun with him. He he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2020; casefile added.