Demetris Robinson

Robinson, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 02/03/2000
  • Missing From Dixmoor, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green military jacket over a lighter weight copper-colored jacket, a white t-shirt with a beer company logo on the front, blue jeans and red, white and blue Fila sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Robinson has scars on her legs.

Details of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen in Dixmoor, Illinois on February 3, 2000. She was visiting her sister at the time. Between 1:00 and 1:30 a.m., Robinson called her niece from a pay phone down the street from her sister's house, and asked to be picked up. Her niece told her to go back to her sister's house and then she would be picked up.

Robinson never arrived at her sister's house. Neighbors saw her get into a yellow car but couldn't describe the driver. She has never been heard from again, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Robinson worked as a small package handler for United Parcel Service at the time of her disappearance, and it's unlike her to miss work. Her family doesn't know anyone she knew who drove a yellow car. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverdale Police Department 708-841-2203

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2026; casefile added.