Dena Angelique Candelario
Dena, circa 2004; Ralph Candelario, circa 2015
- Missing Since 08/16/2004
- Missing From Pueblo, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1968 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dena was last seen in Pueblo, Colorado on August 15, 2004. She disappeared, leaving a goodbye note on the table at home, and has never been heard from again. Her husband, Ralph Candelario, reported her missing on September 6. He told police he thought Dena had simply left him, possibly with someone she met online. She and Ralph have two sons.
A photo of Ralph is posted with this case summary. He got a divorce after Dena's disappearance. He subsequently married a woman named Pamela, in 2009.
In January 2015, Pamela was beaten to death inside the couple's home in Walsenburg, Colorado and Ralph sustained a concussion. He claimed his wife was murdered and himself injured by intruders to their home. Later that year, however, he was arrested and charged with Pamela's murder. In March 2016, he was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.
Authorities haven't said whether they think Dena met with foul play or whether Ralph is considered a suspect in her disappearance, but in the aftermath of his murder conviction they began taking another look at Dena's case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pueblo Police Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; casefile added.