DeNeka Dashay Walker
Walker, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/13/2010
- Missing From Muskegon, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/18/1979 (45)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and white capri pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Cadillac CTS
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Walker's teeth protrude slightly, and her nose and ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of her name "DeNeka" on her left arm and a handmade, poorly done tattoo of the words "Sexy Bitch" on her leg. Her nickname is Neka.
Details of Disappearance
Walker was last seen in Muskegon, Michigan on August 13, 2010, getting into a black Cadillac CTS. The driver, an African-American man nicknamed Brick, has ties to the Chicago, Illinois area. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on August 24, nine days after she was last seen.
Authorities later had contact with Brick, but there was nothing to implicate him in Walker's disappearance and he was released from custody.
Walker left behind four children, who were placed in foster care after she went missing. She lived in the 300 block of Amity Avenue in Muskegon at the time of her disappearance.
Since she went missing, her family has heard rumors that people thought she was involved in the theft of a large amount of drugs and money. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Muskegon County Sheriff's Department 231-724-6750
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2016; date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.