Deng Vongphachan

Vongphachan, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 01/04/2024
  • Missing From Crescent City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1952 (73)
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, gray leggings and possibly a white cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Vongphachan's ears are pierced. She was born in Laos.

Details of Disappearance

Vongphachan was last seen in Crescent City, California on January 4, 2024. At the time of her disappearance she lived with her son, one of her seven children. That morning she went out to go mushroom picking. She regularly did this and would usually be home by 7:00 p.m., but ths time she never returned.

When she still wasn't home by the next morning, her son reported her missing. A search began, and that evening Vongphachan's truck was found near the mountains near the intersection of Low Divide Road and Forest Service Road 17N21, six miles from North Bank Road. Her phone was in the truck and her mushroom bucket backpack was 150 feet away. There was no other sign of Vongphachan, however. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Del Norte County Sheriff's Office 707-464-4191

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2026; casefile added.