Deniese Shalize Hiraman

Deniese, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 08/27/1999
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1985 (37)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain. She often dresses suggestively and cuts design holes in her clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Deniese has a round burn scar on her right forearm, and her ears are pierced multiple times each. She had her hair dyed brown with blonde highlights at the time she disappeared, and sometimes braided her hair with extensions in a Jamaican style. Deniese smokes cigarettes. Some agencies spell her first name "Denise" and say her hair is sandy-colored. She may wear non-prescription tinted contact lenses to change her eye color. Her nicknames are Pinks and Pinky. Deniese is of Guyanese descent and is fluent in both English and Guyanese Creole.

Details of Disappearance

Deniese was last seen leaving her family's residence for school in the South Ozone Park neighborhood of the New York City borough of Queens at approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 27, 1999. She was on 115th Street at the time of her disappearance.

Deniese has never been heard from again. She possesses false identification giving her age as 18; she likes dancing and may try to use the ID to get into dance clubs. She was reportedly affiliated with a gang at the time of her disappearance.

Deniese may have traveled to the area of Twin Cities, Minnesota after her disappearance. She could also be in Florida, Georgia, the province of Ontario in Canada, the island of Trinidad in the Caribbean, or still in New York State. area. She may have dyed her hair and used contact lenses to change the color of her eyes.

Her case was originally classified as a runaway, but in 2005 her status was changed to endangered missing. Deniese has not been located and her case is unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.