Denise Dawn Young

Young, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/04/2017
  • Missing From Arabi, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1958 (64)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, jeans with embroidery stitching up the right leg, and red Converse shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Young has a history of mental illness and takes medication to control her condition. Her medicine was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Young sometimes wears contact lenses, but she wasn't wearing them at the time of her disappearance. She always carries her prescription eyeglasses. Young has the following tattoos: two sea turtles on her right calf and a fleur-de-lis on her right shoulder blade. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Young was last seen leaving her home in the 600 block of Community Street in Arabi, Louisiana on August 4, 2017. Neighbors saw her walking away, carrying her purse and nothing else. She left all her other belongings, including her cat and her medicine, behind at home and has never been heard from again.

Young, who was reported missing on August 15, has left before without notifying anyone. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Bernard Parish Sheriff's Office 504-278-7630

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; date of birth added.