Denise Holly Dorfman
Dorfman, circa 1980
- Missing Since 02/09/1980
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/28/1951 (69)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A rust-colored corduroy jacket, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dorfman wore large-framed eyeglasses at the time of her 1980 disappearance. She has a mole on the back of her neck. She smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Dorfman was last seen in San Francisco, California on February 9, 1980. She was a student at the University of San Francisco at the time of her disappearance, and had a job with the university as well. She was reported missing after she didn't show up for her job.On February 12, the secretary of Employee Relations at the university got a call from someone who claimed to be Dorfman and said they were taking a leave of absence. She has never been heard from again and this it's unclear whether it was actually her that called the university. Her apartment at Lake Street and 22nd Avenue was discovered unlocked, with the lights on, and Dorfman's purse and money inside. There was no indication of forced entry or a struggle.
At the time of Dorfman's disappearance, she was an artist, a concert pianist and an accomplished dancer. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 12, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.