Denise Marie Sheehy
Denise, circa 1970; Age-progression to age 67 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 07/07/1970
- Missing From Queens, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/20/1954 (71)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 103 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue shorts size XS, a red and white top, white clog sandals size 5 1/2, a gold boys' school ring and a gold ring with her initials "DS."
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Denise's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Denise was last seen leaving her family's residence at the Mets apartment complex in the 4800 block of 46th Street in the Woodside neighborhood of the New York City borough of Queens on July 7, 1970. This date happened to be her sister's nineteenth birthday.
Denise and her mother had argued at dinner because her mother thought Denise had been drinking alcohol. She left the house angrily and without taking any personal belongings. A neighbor saw her climb over a fence behind the building and leave the complex via an adjacent Mets building. She never returned home and has not been heard from again.
Denise's boyfriend was visiting relatives in Pennsylvania when she disappeared, but he came home to assist with the search. The police have ruled him out as a suspect in her case, and her family doesn't think he was involved either.
Denise's father is dead, but her mother and sister are still alive and hope she will be located. She has never been declared legally dead. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Division of Criminal Justice Service 800-346-3543
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.