Dennis Allen Cyncor-McMillan

Dennis, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 03/09/2009
  • Missing From Santa Cruz County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/28/1991 (34)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White board shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dennis was last seen at Davenport Beach in Santa Cruz County, California on March 9, 2009. He was camping with five friends and he and one of them decided to go for a swim at 4:00 a.m. The two of them made it to a rocky outcropping offshore, then started the swim back.

Dennis's friend arrived onshore safely, but Dennis never made it. A strong swimmer, he had been a member of the Capitola Junior Lifeguards. The water temperature was about 50 degrees that night, with ocean swells of up to 12 feet.

Dennis is presumed to have drowned, but his body has never been recovered. His father and friends set up an annual memorial scholarship for him at Los Gatos High School, where he was a senior and a member of the football team.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-2242

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; seven pictures added.