Dennis Billy Westlock

Westlock, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/13/2018
  • Missing From Emmonak, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1994 (28)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweater with gold stars in the shape of the Big Dipper constellation, blue jeans, lightweight bright orange rain pants, and Xtratuf boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Westlock was last seen boating on the Yukon River near Emmonak, Alaska on June 13, 2018. The boat hit a submerged log and capsized, and Westlock and a friend were both thrown into the water. Westlock was not wearing a life jacket. His friend was rescued by another boater and survived after being treated for hypothermia, but Westlock disappeared in the water and is presumed drowned.

Westlock graduated from Emmonak School in 2013, and worked as a processor at a fish plant afterwards. During the off season he lived a subsistence lifestyle, trapping, logging, hunting, fishing and gathering berries. His body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2019; casefile added.