Dennis Burdell Fout Jr.

Fout, circa 2019; Some of Fout's tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/06/2019
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a baggy hooded sweatshirt, jeans, sneakers and a hat.
  • Medical Conditions Fout was struggling with drug addiction at the time of his disappearance. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Fout has several tattoos on his neck: a four-leaf clover and a skull on the front, praying hands with a rosary on one side, and the word "Chaos" on the other side. He has two skulls and a cross tattooed on one forearm and the initials "GS" tattooed on that upper arm, and tattoos on the other forearm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Fout was last seen in the Hilltop area on the west side of Columbus, Ohio on February 6, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He had no cellular phone, debit card or vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and didn't have a stable living situation, but he did keep in regular contact with his family.

At 11:00 p.m., Fout called his mother in Hilliard, Ohio and asked for a ride, but she was unable to come and get him. This is the the last time anyone heard from him. His family became concerned after he didn't come pick up his Social Security disability check as he usually did on the second Wednesday of each month. On February 19, they reported him missing.

The circumstances of Fout's disappearance are unclear, but his family believes he came to harm.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2024; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.