Dennis Frank Svoboda

Svoboda, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 01/21/1996
  • Missing From Longview, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1948 (77)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan coat, blue jeans and work boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and white fifteen-foot Slickcraft runabout boat WN6776MD with the hull identification number C70021
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Svoboda had a close-cropped beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. The tip of his left middle finger and half of his left index finger are missing.

Details of Disappearance

Svoboda was last seen fishing with another man, Larry G. Mansur, on the Columbia River in Longview, Washington on January 21, 1996. Both men vanished along with their boat, a red and white fifteen-foot Slickcraft runabout WN6776MD with the hull identification number C70021.

On June 9, Mansur's body was found in the river near Willow Grove Park in Longview, about two miles downstream from where he and Svoboda were last seen. Svoboda and the boat were never located. He is presumed to have died in a fishing accident.

Investigating Agency

  • Cowlitz County Sheriff's Department 360-577-3092

Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; casefile added.