Dennis Irvin Smith

Smith, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 10/14/1993
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1944 (81)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Smith wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen at the Port O'Call nightclub in Salt Lake City, Utah on October 14, 1993. He has never been heard from again. His car was found at a local hotel in 1994, but the hotel had no record of him as a customer and a search of the vehicle turned up no information as to his whereabouts.

Smith frequently traveled back between Hawaii and Utah at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake 801-743-5900

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; middle name and date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.